Reckless Driving vs. Speeding in Maryland: What’s the Legal Difference?
[…] • 20 to 29 mph over – $160 fine, 2 points
  • 30+ mph over – $290+ fine, 5 points

In most cases, speeding is a non-criminal, civil offense. You can pay the fine and move on, but that doesn’t mean it’s harmless. Points on your license can increase your insurance premiums, and if you rack up too many, the MVA can suspend your license.

Still, speeding by itself typically won’t land you in front of a judge or in handcuffs.

What is reckless driving in Maryland?

Reckless driving is a step up in seriousness and a step into the criminal world.

Under Maryland Transportation Code § 21-901.1(a), reckless driving is defined as:

  • Operating a motor vehicle “in wanton or willful disregard for the safety of persons or property.”

There’s also negligent driving, a related but lesser offense, which is defined under § 21-901.1(b) as:

  • Operating a vehicle “in a careless or imprudent manner that endangers life or property.”

In plain English, reckless driving transcends “going fast.”